Sirkap Armenia | Old Bridge | Sarduri
Armenia has a very rich and diverse viticultural heritage. We have founded these two nurseries in order to revive and propagate ancient and indigenous Armenian vitis vinifera grape varietals. We have done meticulous varietal selection, virus testing and planted both nurseries in fall of 2014.  The next two years nurseries will be expanded by means of propagating cuttings from those nurseries, and by 2017 we hope to be able to offer cuttings from our varietals for replanting and commercial use.
Astghadzor Nursery, Getap, Vayots Dzor Region
Grape Varietals:
Kakhet  |  Voskehat  |  Tchilar |  Nazeli  |   Khatun Kharji  |   Mormor  |  Movuz  |   Jrali Kara  |   Vardaguyn Yerevani  |   Tigrani
Khramort Nursery, Khramort, Askeran, Artsakh
Khndoghni  |   Kangun (Armenian Complex Hybrid)  |  Rkatsiteli (Georgian)
EVN Wine Academy, a joint initiative between ICARE and Semina Consulting, offers study programs to prospective and practicing wine entrepreneurs, students and wine enthusiasts to empower them with the latest knowledge in global wine industry. The initiative to establish EVN Wine Academy is market driven and is based on recent wine production and demand trends in Armenia. The ICARE, with its professional capacity and international network, is a strong backbone of this initiative.
Expected Impact Specialization of young specialists in innovative wine production technology and wine business. Creating a portfolio of practically skilled specialists for the Armenian wine branch
Consultancy and vocational trainings for improving the quality, production process and better logistics of wines produced in Armenia. Increasing the visibility of Armenian wine sector and higher appreciation of wine culture in local market. Conducting research and informing the actors and supporters about new developments in the Armenian Wine industry.Consulting wine makers in their production process and management